Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act includes a set of 13 harmonised privacy principles that regulate the handling of personal information by Australian and Norfolk Island Government agencies and some private sector organisations. These principles are called the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). They replace both the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) that applied to Australian Government agencies and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) that applied to some private sector organisations.


The Bookkeeper is not subject to the APPs as it is not an APP entity under the Act. This is because the Bookkeeper is defined as being a "small business operator". However, although not strictly governed by the APPs, the Bookkeeper is committed to privacy and our own Privacy Policy reflects this commitment.



Information collected

The Bookkeeper may collect personal information about the Client ('the Information') in the following ways:


When the Client subscribes to receive the Bookkeeper’s emails, you will be asked to provide your name and email.

When the Client registers to comment on the Bookkeeper’s Blog, you will be asked to provide your name and email.

When the Client completes the Bookkeeper’s New Client Details Form, you will be asked to provide personal details.

When the Client provides personal details to a member of the Bookkeeper’s team in the course of your dealings with them.



Use of this Information

The Bookkeeper collects the information to provide the Client with a specific service. For example, we may use the information you provide to:


Communicate with you via email.

Enable you to comment on Blog posts.

Create a record for you on our client database.

Provide services to you as a client.



Disclosure of Personal Information

The Bookkeeper will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you without your consent.



Security of the Client’s personal information

The Bookkeeper has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information under our control. These security measures include:


Firewalls – to prevent the hacking of our database.

Clauses in employee agreements requiring confidentiality.

Appropriate security access to our business premises.

Security bins for the disposal of written information



Correcting and updating the Client’s personal information

The Client may gain access to Information that the Bookkeeper has collected about you, by contacting our office. You can change or update personal information via telephone, fax, email, online through our website or letter.



Cyber Security

If the Client sends sensitive information via open or unsecured email accounts or any other unsecured electronic means, the Bookkeeper is not responsible for loss, theft or compromise of that data.


The Bookkeeper may store your electronic data via computer software applications hosted remotely on the internet or allow access to data through third-party vendors’ secured portals or cloud. Electronic data that is confidential to your company may be transmitted or stored using these methods. We use reasonable efforts to keep the data secured in accordance with our obligations under the TPB Code of Professional Conduct however the Bookkeeper is not responsible for any loss, theft or compromise of that data caused by the third party.



Contacting the Bookkeeper

If the Client has any questions or complaints about this Privacy or Cyber Security Policy, contact the Bookkeeper. The complaint will be dealt with promptly, and if unresolved to the Client’s satisfaction, the Bookkeeper will provide you with contact details of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act includes a set of 13 harmonised privacy principles that regulate the handling of personal information by Australian and Norfolk Island Government agencies and some private sector organisations. These principles are called the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). They replace both the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) that applied to Australian Government agencies and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) that applied to some private sector organisations.


The Bookkeeper is not subject to the APPs as it is not an APP entity under the Act. This is because the Bookkeeper is defined as being a "small business operator". However, although not strictly governed by the APPs, the Bookkeeper is committed to privacy and our own Privacy Policy reflects this commitment.



Information collected

The Bookkeeper may collect personal information about the Client ('the Information') in the following ways:


When the Client subscribes to receive the Bookkeeper’s emails, you will be asked to provide your name and email.

When the Client registers to comment on the Bookkeeper’s Blog, you will be asked to provide your name and email.

When the Client completes the Bookkeeper’s New Client Details Form, you will be asked to provide personal details.

When the Client provides personal details to a member of the Bookkeeper’s team in the course of your dealings with them.



Use of this Information

The Bookkeeper collects the information to provide the Client with a specific service. For example, we may use the information you provide to:


Communicate with you via email.

Enable you to comment on Blog posts.

Create a record for you on our client database.

Provide services to you as a client.



Disclosure of Personal Information

The Bookkeeper will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you without your consent.



Security of the Client’s personal information

The Bookkeeper has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of the information under our control. These security measures include:


Firewalls – to prevent the hacking of our database.

Clauses in employee agreements requiring confidentiality.

Appropriate security access to our business premises.

Security bins for the disposal of written information



Correcting and updating the Client’s personal information

The Client may gain access to Information that the Bookkeeper has collected about you, by contacting our office. You can change or update personal information via telephone, fax, email, online through our website or letter.



Cyber Security

If the Client sends sensitive information via open or unsecured email accounts or any other unsecured electronic means, the Bookkeeper is not responsible for loss, theft or compromise of that data.


The Bookkeeper may store your electronic data via computer software applications hosted remotely on the internet or allow access to data through third-party vendors’ secured portals or cloud. Electronic data that is confidential to your company may be transmitted or stored using these methods. We use reasonable efforts to keep the data secured in accordance with our obligations under the TPB Code of Professional Conduct however the Bookkeeper is not responsible for any loss, theft or compromise of that data caused by the third party.



Contacting the Bookkeeper

If the Client has any questions or complaints about this Privacy or Cyber Security Policy, contact the Bookkeeper. The complaint will be dealt with promptly, and if unresolved to the Client’s satisfaction, the Bookkeeper will provide you with contact details of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


Here at Bespoke, we are dedicated to not just getting to know your numbers, but the finest intricacies of your operations and industry so we can personalise our service.

CONNECT WITH US

0432 405 933

PO Box 1340, Beenleigh QLD 4207

hello@bespokebookkeeping.com.au

BUSINESS HOURS

Monday-Friday 8am-5pm

(After Hours Available by Appointment)

OUR LOCATION

Here at Bespoke, we are dedicated to not just getting to know your numbers, but the finest intricacies of your operations and industry so we can personalise our service.

CONNECT WITH US

0432 405 933

PO Box 1340, Beenleigh QLD 4207

hello@bespokebookkeeping.com.au

BUSINESS HOURS

Monday-Friday 8am-5pm

(After Hours Available by Appointment)

OUR LOCATION

© 2022 The Bespoke Bookkeeping Company. All Rights Reserved.

SITE BY FUNNEL GORGEOUS

© 2022 The Bespoke Bookkeeping Company. All Rights Reserved.

SITE BY FUNNEL GORGEOUS